What Is Glycolic Acid?
Glycolic Acid is derived from fruit sugar acids. It is a member of the Alpha Hydroxy Acid and
Beta Hydroxy Acid (AHA and BHA ) families.  Some of the better-known acids are citric acid
from citrus fruit, lactic acid from milk, and tartaric acid from wine.  

Benefits of Glycolic Acids in Skin Care Products:

  • Glycolic Acid is safe and non-toxic substance that does not enter the blood stream.  

  • It works by dissolving a glue-like substance in the upper layer of the skin.

  • This dissolving causes the dead skin cells to slough off the surface more quickly than
    usual.

  • This increase in cell turnover stimulates the skin to increase collagen production thus
    smoothing wrinkles as well as improving the overall strength and integrity of the tissue.  

  • As skin ages, the release of old skin cells slows down and the upper layer of skin
    becomes thick because the “glue” binds too tightly. The skin can appear dry, scaly and
    dull. With the release of these older dried cells, the skin looks better and feels soft and
    silky. The overall color and health of the skin is improved due to the increased circulation.  


If you discontinue using Glycolic products the skin will gradually revert to its original condition. If
using AHA/BHA products, you should use a gentle Ph balanced liquid cleanser because bar
soaps tends to be too harsh and overly drying.

Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs)  

Alpha-hydroxy acids have been around for about 25 years and make a marked improvement in
skin quality by their exfoliative action.  In the late 1980s, the media reported on the age-reversal
properties of glycolic acid, an alpha- hydroxy fruit acid that functioned to slough dead skin cells
off the surface so that more youthful appearing fresh cells would be visible. The effect of the
topical application of these fruit acids was the disappearance of fine lines and wrinkles and a
fresher looking tone to the skin.

Skin care products containing alpha-hydroxy acids (glycolic, lactic, tartaric and citric acids)
have become increasingly popular over the last five years.  Creams and lotions with alpha-
hydroxy acids may help with fine lines, irregular pigmentation and age spots, and may help
decrease enlarged pores. Side effects of alpha-hydroxy acids include mild irritation and sun
sensitivity. For that reason, sunscreen also should be used every morning.  

Beta-Hydroxy Acid (Salicylic Acid)

Salicylic acid also has been studied for its effect on skin that has aged prematurely due to
exposure to ultraviolet rays from the sun. It exfoliates skin, and can improve the texture and
color of the skin. It penetrates oil-laden hair follicle openings and, as a result, also helps with
acne.  In cases of acne, since the use of Glycolic Acid reduces the buildup of dead cells, this
acid penetrates the follicular orifice opening up and draining pustular acne.  By keeping cell
buildup to a minimum, the acne condition begins to diminish.

Hydroxys are not just an exfoliant, but also a stimulator of collagen production and cell growth.
Custom Cosmetics,
Specialty Skin Care
Products for
African-Americans and  
Facial Care ®